Status: Rare (Less than annual)
Origins: Breeds in Iceland, Svalbard and eastern Greenland, wintering in northwestern Europe. It is a rare (but increasingly regular) vagrant to North America.
Record Details: Thirteen records of fifteen individuals – all but three in spring. (1) First recorded for the province in St. Anthony (May-early June, 1980). (2-5) Five individuals were reported after a strong weather system in spring 1995 at Port Union (2, April 29 – May 14), L’Anse aux Meadows (May 2-26), Outer Cove (May 6-16) and St. Anthony (mid-late May). (6) Another individual was shot by a hunter at Frenchman’s Cove, Burin Peninsula in late September (year unknown) and mounted. (7) An individual was just outside St. John’s from March 15 – April 24, 2010. (8) A long-staying individual was first photographed on a field in Goulds (St. John’s) on November 19, 2012. It stayed in the area for several weeks, eventually moving to Bowring Park (St. John’s) where it remained until ~April 27, 2013 and marked the first ever winter record. (9) An individual was photographed by visiting birders in Bonavista on October 11, 2013. Presumably the same bird was relocated in Bonavista on November 8-11, 2013. (10) An individual was well described from Bay de Verde on May 24-25, 2014 — immediately following a big influx of European/Greenland birds to the island. (11) Two individuals were seen associating with a flock of 16 Canada Geese at Branscombe Pond, Mount Pearl (and once at Mundy Pond, St. John’s) from October 24 – November 21, 2018. (12) Two individuals were at Lumsden from April 23-29, 2019. (13) Most recently, an individual overwintered in St. John’s from ~October 31, 2019 (first reported at Signal Hill), became “settled” and continues to at least January 2021. It is know to have landed on an offshore vessel in late October and flown ashore as it entered the harbour a few days later.
* NOTE – This website is not an official account and “may” contain incorrect information and/or details of unconfirmed records. *